Awards

Welcome to our awards page. It celebrates our many members who have been recognised for the service and community spirit, as Life Members.

Awards are shown by year, they are also found in our annual reports.

Jill Strauss, Mowbray

For her leadership and commitment to the values of Neighbourhood Watch, particularly fulfilling executive positions at times as Secretary, Treasurer and Coordinator for Mowbray Watch.

Paul Turvey, West Hobart

For his personal commitment to the purpose of Neighbourhood Watch in Tasmania, his leadership and coordination of the West Hobart Watch and long-time support to the State Board as the web manager.

Shirley Wiltshire, Mowbray

For her dedication and commitment to her community as a long-standing member of Mowbray Watch, and particularly her service at times as President and Coordinator.

David Brown, Lilydale

For his committed leadership and loyal service to the community of Lilydale and its surrounds as the President and Coordinator of Lilydale Neighbourhood Watch for a period exceeding 20 years.

Stefan Frazik, BushWatch Westerway and Upper Derwent Valley

For his many years of selfless service to the communities of Westerway and the Upper Derwent Valley as a volunteer with the Tasmania Fire Service, but particularly as the leader and driving force behind BushWatch in his region.

Sharon Leonard, Ravenswood

For her loyal and dedicated service to the Ravenswood community through over 25 years of service to Starting Point and the Over 50s Club, but particularly as the President and Coordinator of Ravenswood Neighbourhood Watch.

Gerry Bartley, Hadspen

For 30 years of outstanding service to Hadspen Neighbourhood Watch, as an active committee member, but specifically for leadership as the Coordinator for a period of 20 years.

Maureen Newman, Howrah/Shoreline

For outstanding service in excess of 25 years as an active committee member of Shoreline/Howrah Neighbourhood Watch, and specifically for her leadership as the Coordinator.

Joan North, Riverside

For outstanding service to Neighbourhood Watch in Riverside, as an active committee member and specifically for her 20-year contribution as its Secretary.

Pat Martin, Cam-Somerset

For outstanding service to the Cam/Somerset Neighbourhood Watch as an active committee member since 1994, and specifically for long-standing service as its Coordinator.

ian peck

Ian Peck, Riverside

For outstanding service to Neighbourhood Watch in Riverside, as an active committee member but specifically for his contributions as its Treasurer.

Roxley Snare OAM, Wynyard

For outstanding service in excess of 25 years as an active committee member of Shoreline/Howrah Neighbourhood Watch, and specifically for leadership as the Coordinator.

Malcolm Grant oam

Malcolm Grant OAM

Malcolm was an early leader and stalwart of Neighbourhood Watch (NHW) Tasmania and an inaugural Executive Committee member of Neighbourhood Watch Australasia. His sage advice and immense contribution to the NHW movement over many years was acknowledged with the creation of the ‘Malcolm Grant OAM – NHWA Volunteer of the Year’ Award.

robert anderson

Robert Anderson, Newnham

Anne Ashford

Wayne Burgess, Illawarra

Including recognition of ‘Volunteer of the Year’ nomination in 2022: In recognition of contributions to Neighbourhood Watch Australasia.

Malcolm Cash, Newnham

Jan Dunsby, Claremont Combined

Pat Leary, Midway Point

Linda Madill OAM, Newnham

Do you believe an award is missing? 

Our records are not complete, so please let us know by using any of the contact options displayed below.